In re JARQUAN B., a Minor ) Appeal from the
[…] amendment to section 710(b)(1) where the plain language of the section is clear and
7
1-16-1180
unambiguous. To adopt the position that every amended statute that fails to include express
language as to its temporal reach is ambiguous is untenable as it would undoubtedly put every
amended Illinois statute at risk for unnecessary attack.
¶ 21 Thus, in our view, the question is not what the straightforward language of amended
section 710 means, but to which cases it should apply. In order to resolve this appeal, we must
construe another provision of the Act. In addition to section 710, we must also consider section
720(4) of the Act, which governs probation violations. 705 ILCS 405/5–720(4) (West 2014).
Section 720(4) provides that where the court finds the minor has violated a term of probation the
court may “impose any other sentence that was available under section 710 at the time of the
initial sentence.” 705 ILCS 405/5–720(4) (West 2014); 705 ILCS 405/5-710 (West 2014).
¶ 22 Respondent argues that after January 1, 2016, section 710(1)(b) and section 720(4) are in
conflict such that his commitment to the DJJ was unauthorized. The dissent identifies the essence