In re JARQUAN B., a Minor ) Appeal from the
[…] ¶ 16 Respondent argues that the juvenile court lacked the statutory authority under the Act to
commit him to the DJJ for the misdemeanor offense of criminal trespass to vehicle because, as of
January 1, 2016, the court no longer had the statutory authority to sentence him to the DJJ for a
misdemeanor offense. On February 26, 2015, respondent pled guilty to criminal trespass to
vehicle and was sentenced to supervision. On respondent’s sentencing date, section 710(1)(b) of
the Act authorized the commitment of a juvenile to the DJJ for a misdemeanor offense. 705
ILCS 405/5-710(1)(b) (West 2014). At that time, Section 710 provided:
“ A minor found to be guilty may be committed to the Department of Juvenile
Justice under Section 5-750 if the minor is 13 years of age or older, provided that the
commitment to the Department of Juvenile Justice shall be made only if a term of
incarceration is permitted by law for adults found guilty of the offense for which the
minor was adjudicated delinquent.” 705 ILCS 405/5-710 (1)(b) (West 2014).
Thereafter, effective January 1, 2016, three months before respondent was committed to the DJJ
for a violation of misdemeanor probation, section 710 was amended to provide:
“A minor found to be guilty may be committed to the Department of Juvenile
Justice under Section 5-750 if the minor is at least 13 years and under 20 years of age,
provided that the commitment to the Department of Juvenile Justice shall be made only
if a term of imprisonment in the penitentiary system of the Department of Corrections is
permitted by law for adults found guilty of the offense for which the minor was
adjudicated delinquent.” 705 ILCS 405/5-710(1)(b) (West 2016).
6
1-16-1180
¶ 17 The primary object of statutory construction is to give effect to the true intent of the
legislature. Holland v. City of Chicago, 289 Ill. App. 3d 682, 685-86 (1997). “Legislative intent