In re JARQUAN B., a Minor (The People of the State of Illinois, Appellee, v.
[…] of the amendment to section 5-710(1)(b). Thus, the question presented does not
center on what the plain language of amended section 5-710 means but to which
cases it should apply.
¶ 28 Respondent contends that the 2016 amendment and section 5-720(4) are in
conflict such that his commitment to the DJJ was unauthorized because the 2016
amendment precludes the trial court from imposing a sentence that was available at
the time of his initial sentencing. In other words, respondent disagrees that the
specific language in section 5-720(4)—stating that a trial judge may “impose any
other sentence that was available under section 5-710 at the time of the initial
sentence” (emphasis added)—evinces legislative intent to set the date of available
dispositions as of the time of the initial sentence. Instead, respondent urges this
court to focus only on the amendment and its purpose of prohibiting the
commitment of minors to the DJJ for misdemeanor offenses.