In re JARQUAN B., a Minor (The People of the State of Illinois, Appellee, v.
[…] states:
“If the court finds that the minor has violated a condition at any time prior to the
expiration or termination of the period of probation or conditional discharge, it
may continue him or her on the existing sentence, with or without modifying or
enlarging the conditions, or may revoke probation or conditional discharge and
impose any other sentence that was available under Section 5-710 at the time of
the initial sentence.” (Emphasis added.) 705 ILCS 405/5-720(4) (West 2014).
¶4 At the time respondent was initially sentenced, section 5-710(1)(b) of the
Juvenile Court Act, which lists the kinds of sentencing orders available to a trial
court, provided as follows:
“A minor found to be guilty may be committed to the Department of Juvenile
Justice under Section 5-750 if the minor is 13 years of age or older, provided
that the commitment to the Department of Juvenile Justice shall be made only if
a term of incarceration is permitted by law for adults found guilty of the offense
for which the minor was adjudicated delinquent.” 705 ILCS 405/5-710(1)(b)
(West 2014).
¶5 Effective January 1, 2016, section 5-710(1)(b) was amended to provide:
-2-
“A minor found to be guilty may be committed to the Department of Juvenile
Justice under Section 5-750 if the minor is at least 13 years and under 20 years
of age, provided that the commitment to the Department of Juvenile Justice
shall be made only if a term of imprisonment in the penitentiary system of the
Department of Corrections is permitted by law for adults found guilty of the
offense for which the minor was adjudicated delinquent.” Pub. Act 99-268 (eff.
Jan. 1, 2016) (amending 705 ILCS 405/5-710(1)(b)).
¶6 BACKGROUND
¶7 In January 2015, the State filed a petition for adjudication of wardship of
respondent, a minor, for the offense of criminal trespass to a motor vehicle, a Class