In re JARQUAN B., a Minor (The People of the State of Illinois, Appellee, v.
[…] ¶ 60 In April 2016, the circuit court of Cook County revoked the respondent minor’s
probation and committed him to the Department of Juvenile Justice (DJJ).
Respondent had previously been adjudicated delinquent for committing the
misdemeanor offense of criminal trespass to a motor vehicle. At issue in this appeal
is whether the circuit court possessed the authority under the Juvenile Court Act to
commit respondent to the DJJ for violating his probation.
¶ 61 Resolution of this issue requires us to construe the language of two provisions
of the Juvenile Court Act, sections 5-720(4) and 5-710(1)(b). Section 5-720(4) of
the Juvenile Court Act provides that, if a court determines that a minor has violated
his or her probation, the court may impose any sentence “that was available under
Section 5-710 at the time of the initial sentence.” 705 ILCS 405/5-720(4) (West
2016). Section 5-720(4) thus incorporates by reference the version of section 5-710
that was in effect at the time the minor was originally sentenced. See, e.g., People v.
Lewis, 5 Ill. 2d 117, 121 (1955). There is no dispute that, at the time respondent was