In re JARQUAN B., a Minor (The People of the State of Illinois, Appellee, v.
[…] amendatory act where his sentence of probation occurred prior to the effective date
of the amendment. Id. at 215.
¶ 40 To resolve the question of whether the defendant could elect to be resentenced
under the amended act, the Denier court considered the language of a separate
section of the Unified Code of Corrections, section 8-2-4(b) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977
Supp., ch. 38, ¶ 1008-2-4(b)), which was amended by Public Act 80-1099 (eff. Feb.
- 12 -
1, 1978) and distinguishes between those defendants yet to be sentenced and those
who have already been sentenced before the cutoff date. Id. Section 8-2-4(b) stated
in pertinent part:
“If the defendant has not been sentenced before the effective date of this
amendatory Act of 1977, he shall have the right to elect to be sentenced under
the law as it existed at the time of his offense or under the law in effect on and
after the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1977. If a sentence has been
imposed before the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1977, the defendant
shall not have the right of election even though his case has not been finally
adjudicated on appeal ***.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977 Supp., ch. 38, ¶ 1008-2-4(b).
¶ 41 Citing this court’s decision in People v. Grant, 71 Ill. 2d 551 (1978), which
upheld the constitutionality of section 8-2-4(b), the Denier court stated that it was