In re JARQUAN B., a Minor (The People of the State of Illinois, Appellee, v.
[…] amendment to section 5-710(1)(b) of the Juvenile Court Act that became effective
on January 1, 2016 (the 2016 amendment), precluded the trial court from
committing him to the DJJ for his misdemeanor offense. Pub. Act 99-268 (eff. Jan.
1, 2016) (amending 705 ILCS 405/5-710(1)(b)). A divided panel of the appellate
court affirmed the commitment order. 2016 IL App (1st) 161180. We allowed
respondent’s petition for leave to appeal (Ill. S. Ct. R. 315 (eff. Mar. 15, 2016)) and
now affirm the judgment of the appellate court.
¶2 STATUTES INVOLVED
¶3 Section 5-720(4) of the Juvenile Court Act, which sets forth the trial court
procedures to resentence a delinquent juvenile upon the revocation of probation,
states:
“If the court finds that the minor has violated a condition at any time prior to the
expiration or termination of the period of probation or conditional discharge, it
may continue him or her on the existing sentence, with or without modifying or
enlarging the conditions, or may revoke probation or conditional discharge and
impose any other sentence that was available under Section 5-710 at the time of
the initial sentence.” (Emphasis added.) 705 ILCS 405/5-720(4) (West 2014).
¶4 At the time respondent was initially sentenced, section 5-710(1)(b) of the
Juvenile Court Act, which lists the kinds of sentencing orders available to a trial
court, provided as follows: