In re JARQUAN B., a Minor (The People of the State of Illinois, Appellee, v.
[…] ¶ 50 As the majority correctly holds, this case can be resolved on the basis of plain
statutory language and well-established legal presumptions. There is no need to
look at rules of construction that apply to conflicting statutes, as there is no conflict
between these statutes. As the majority notes, this court has a duty, when
reasonably possible, to construe statutes in harmony and in a way that gives effect
to both. Supra ¶ 34. Here, that could not be easier, as it is not even arguable that the
two statutes conflict.
¶ 51 In section 5-720(4), the legislature gives specific directions to the trial court on
how to proceed when sentencing someone in a probation revocation proceeding.
The available sentences are those that were “available under section 5-710 at the
time of the initial sentence.” 705 ILCS 405/5-720(4) (West 2014). In other words,
the legislature recognizes that there will be times when section 5-710 is amended to
change the sentencing options, and it included this language in section 5-720(4) to