In re Jarquan B.
[…] unambiguous. To adopt the position that every amended statute that fails to include express
       language as to its temporal reach is ambiguous is untenable as it would undoubtedly put every
       amended Illinois statute at risk for unnecessary attack.
¶ 21       Thus, in our view, the question is not what the straightforward language of amended
       section 5-710 means, but to which cases it should apply. In order to resolve this appeal, we
       must construe another provision of the Act. In addition to section 5-710, we must also consider
       section 5-720(4) of the Act, which governs probation violations. 705 ILCS 405/5-720(4) (West
       2014). Section 5-720(4) provides that where the court finds the minor has violated a term of
       probation the court may “impose any other sentence that was available under [s]ection 5-710 at
       the time of the initial sentence.” 705 ILCS 405/5-720(4), 5-710 (West 2014).
¶ 22       Respondent argues that after January 1, 2016, section 5-710(1)(b) and section 5-720(4) are
       in conflict such that his commitment to the DJJ was unauthorized. The dissent identifies the