In re Jarquan B.
[…] Gancarz, 228 Ill. 2d 312, 319, 321-22 (2008). And our
       supreme court has held that where a new sentencing law provides for a lesser penalty than the
       former law, the defendant is to be sentenced under the new law. People v. Zboralski, 33 Ill.
       App. 3d 912 (1975) (citing People v. Harvey, 53 Ill. 2d 585 (1973)).
¶ 49        Because I believe that the amendment to section 5-710(1)(b) precludes any minor from
       being committed to the DJJ for a misdemeanor after January 1, 2016, I disagree with the
       majority’s assertion that the amendment does not conflict with section 5-720(4). A plain
       reading of section 5-720(4) suggests that a juvenile who violates probation may receive any
       other sentence “available under section 5-710 at the time of the initial sentence,” which in
       some instances, like Jarquan’s, would presumably include commitment to the DJJ. Section
       5-710(1)(b), however, prevents a trial court from committing a juvenile to the DJJ for a