State v. Villamor-Goubeaux
[…] Except with respect to certain sections embodying the Uniform Commercial Code, the “Title, Chapter, and section headings * * * do not constitute any part of the law as contained in the ‘Revised Code’.” R.C. 1.01. See also State v. Beener, 54 Ohio App.2d 14, 16, 374 N.E.2d 435 (2d Dist.1977) (holding that resort to a title in interpreting a statute “is unnecessary and improper”); Dade v. Bay Village Bd. of Zoning Appeals, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 87728, 2006-Ohio-6416, ¶ 28. The text of a statute, not its title, determines its intent and scope. {¶ 19} R.C. 2919.23(A)(1) provides: No person, knowing the person is without privilege to do so or being reckless in that regard, shall entice, take, keep, or harbor a person identified in division (A)(1), (2), or (3) of this section from the parent, guardian, or custodian of the person identified in division (A)(1), (2), or (3) of this section: (1) A child under the age of eighteen, or a mentally or physically handicapped child under the age of twenty-one[.] The language of the statute itself provides no support for Villamor-Goubeaux’s argument that its provisions do not apply to a “custodial” parent. {¶ 20} Villamor-Goubeaux further argues that “[h]er designation as residential/custodial parent granted her the privilege” to have the child in her