____*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***____
[…] recovered from Subia contained methamphetamine; and 2) Subia’s
conviction was based on sufficient evidence.2 We conclude a
proper foundation was not laid to introduce the FTIR test
results and therefore, Ardiente should not have been permitted
to testify regarding the FTIR test results. Further, there is a
reasonable possibility that the admission of the test results
contributed to Subia’s conviction. Because the circuit court’s
error was not harmless beyond a reasonable doubt, we vacate the
Judgment on Appeal of the ICA and the judgment of conviction of the
1
HRS § 712-1240.8 (2014) provides in part, as it did at the time
relevant here:
(1) A person commits the offense of methamphetamine trafficking
in the second degree if the person knowingly distributes
methamphetamine in any amount.
2
In arguing this first point, Subia also asserts Ardiente’s
testimony was inadmissible because her testimony violated the best evidence
rule. (Citing Hawaiʻi Rules of Evidence (HRE) Rule 1002). In light of our
disposition, we do not address this argument.
2
____*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***____
circuit court, and remand to the circuit court for a new trial.
I. Background
A. Circuit Court Proceedings
On October 5, 2011, Subia was charged with committing
methamphetamine trafficking in the second degree. The “Felony
Information” filed by the State charged Subia with violating HRS
§ 712-1240.8:
On or about the 4th day of October, 2011, in the City and
County of Honolulu, State of Hawaii, ZALDY SUBIA did
knowingly distribute the dangerous drug methamphetamine in