***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] 1
HRS § 707-701.5(1) (2014) provides as follows:
(1) Except as provided in section 707-701, a person commits
the offense of murder in the second degree if the person
intentionally or knowingly causes the death of another
person.
2
HRS § 134-21 (2011) provides in relevant part as follows:
(a) It shall be unlawful for a person to knowingly carry on
the person or have within the person’s immediate control or
intentionally use or threaten to use a firearm while
engaged in the commission of a separate felony, whether the
firearm was loaded or not, and whether operable or not[.]
3
HRS § 134-7 (2011) provides in relevant part as follows:
(b) No person who is under indictment for, or has waived
indictment for, or has been bound over to the circuit court
for, or has been convicted in this State or elsewhere of
having committed a felony, or any crime of violence, or an
illegal sale of any drug shall own, possess, or control any
firearm or ammunition therefor.
4
Kona was charged as an accomplice to murder in the second degree
in violation of HRS § 707-701.5, carrying or use of firearm in commission of
separate felony in violation of HRS § 134-21, two counts of ownership or
possession prohibited in violation of HRS § 134-7(b), and place to keep