***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] 2
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
island of Kaua‘i. Kaua‘i Police Department (KPD) officers later
arrested Koma Texeira Jr., Trish Flores, Brandon Pagala, Robert
“Bobby” Dela Cruz, and Clayton Kona in connection with Togioka’s
death. Texeira was subsequently indicted for murder in the
second degree in violation of Hawai‘i Revised Statutes (HRS)
§ 707-701.5,1 carrying or use of a firearm in commission of a
separate felony in violation of HRS § 134-21,2 and two counts of
ownership of possession prohibited in violation of HRS § 134-
7(b).3 Kona was also charged in the same indictment with
multiple offenses.4 Prior to trial, Kona entered into a plea
1
HRS § 707-701.5(1) (2014) provides as follows:
(1) Except as provided in section 707-701, a person commits
the offense of murder in the second degree if the person
intentionally or knowingly causes the death of another
person.
2
HRS § 134-21 (2011) provides in relevant part as follows:
(a) It shall be unlawful for a person to knowingly carry on
the person or have within the person’s immediate control or
intentionally use or threaten to use a firearm while
engaged in the commission of a separate felony, whether the