***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] charged crime.” Rabellizsa, 79 Hawaiʻi at 350, 903 P.2d at 46
(internal quotations omitted) (quoting Winfield I, 652 A.2d at
613). But upon rehearing en banc in the same case, the D.C.
Court of Appeals made clear that the test for relevance for
third-party culpability evidence is the same test as for any
(. . . continued)
applied, for example, by the ICA in State v. Griffin and nearly quoted in
full by the ICA in this case. See supra note 19.
21
California Evidence Code (Cal. Evid. Code) § 350 (1967) provides
that “No evidence is admissible except relevant evidence.”
Cal. Evid. Code § 210 (1967) states that “‘Relevant evidence’
means evidence, including evidence relevant to the credibility of a witness
or hearsay declarant, having any tendency in reason to prove or disprove any
disputed fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action.”
Cal. Evid. Code § 352 (1967) provides as follows: “The
court in its discretion may exclude evidence if its probative value is
substantially outweighed by the probability that its admission will (a)
necessitate undue consumption of time or (b) create substantial danger