***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] waiting to stab [the CW].
Our question is, in layman’s terms, does the charge include
[Kato] intentionally conspiring to have [the CW] stabbed
without actually being the stabber?
In response to the jury’s second question, the court responded
“No.”
The jury found Kato guilty of reckless endangering in
the second degree.16 Kato was sentenced to one year
incarceration with credit for time served, with the jail
sentence stayed pending appeal. Kato timely appealed from the
circuit court’s March 11, 2015 Judgment of Conviction and
Sentence (judgment) to the Intermediate Court of Appeals (ICA).
16
HRS § 707-714(1)(a) (Supp. 2012) provides as follows: “A person
commits the offense of reckless endangering in the second degree if the
person . . . [e]ngages in conduct that recklessly places another person in
danger of death or serious bodily injury[.]”
19
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
II. ICA PROCEEDINGS
Kato raised the following four points of error on
appeal: (1) the circuit court erred in instructing the jury on
reckless endangering in the second degree as a lesser-included