In Re: Plubell, M., Appeal of: Plubell, M.
[…] After review, we vacate that order and remand for further proceedings. Briefly, in 1996, Appe||ant was involuntarily committed under 50 P.S. § 7302 of the Mental Health Procedures Act. Consequently, he is precluded from possessing a firearm under 18 Pa.C.S. § 6105(c)(4). On August 18, 2015, Appe||ant filed a “Petition for Removal of Disabi|ity to Possess Firearms," arguing, inter alia, that the court must expunge his involuntary commitment record because the evidence was insufficient to support that commitment. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 6111.1(g)(2) (“A person who is involuntarily committed pursuant to section 302 of the Mental Health Procedures Act may petition the court to review the sufficiency of the evidence upon which the J-A26005-16 involuntary commitment was based.").1 After a hearing, the court issued an order denying Appe||ant's petition. This timely appeal followed. Herein, Appe||ant reiterates his claim that the evidence was insufficient to support his involuntary commitment.