IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] No. 73311-7-1/6
if several requirements have been satisfied.10 The doctrine does not apply where the
missing witness's testimony, iffavorable to the party who would naturally have called
the witness, would necessarily be self-incriminating.11
Here, Houser testified that Gary was driving, Houser was in the passenger
seat when the accident occurred, and Gary did not remain in the truck. Houser also
testified about his injuries. Thus, if Gary corroborated Houser's testimony, Gary
would necessarily have incriminated himself for failing to remain at the scene of an
accident. Under RCW 46.52.020, the driver of any vehicle involved in an accident
resulting in injury to any person "shall... in every event remain at[ ] the scene of
such accident until he or she has fulfilled the requirements of subsection (3) of this
section." RCW 46.52.020(3) provides in pertinent part that the driver "shall give his
or her name, address,. . . and shall render to any person injured in such accident
reasonable assistance."
Houser objected to the missing witness instruction.12 The trial court was thus
obligated to make a careful inquiry into whether the missing witness doctrine
10 State v. Cheatam. 150 Wn.2d at 652-53 (The missing witness doctrine