decision because it was contrary to the holding in Stermel v. Workers’ Compensation
[…] Fee Agreement with Powell Law in which it was agreed that Claimant’s attorneys
1
Act of June 28, 1935, P.L. 477, as amended, 53 P.S. §§ 637-638. Section 1 of the Heart
and Lung Act provides that a police officer, corrections officer, firefighter, or member of other
enumerated professions, injured in the performance of his duties and temporarily incapacitated from
performing his duties by that injury, shall be paid his full rate of salary until the incapacity has
ceased, as well as “[a]ll medical and hospital bills, incurred in connection with any such injury.” 53
P.S. § 637. Further, “any [WC benefits], received or collected by any such employe for such
period, shall be turned over to the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. . . .” Id.
2
would receive 33 1/3% of the recovery as their fee. The attorney’s fee attributable
solely to Claimant’s recovery totaled $290,000.00. Further, Claimant and his spouse
incurred $18,723.68 in litigation costs. On February 4, 2014, Employer filed a