IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] of law were committed, or necessary findings of fact were supported by substantial competent
evidence.” Stepp v. Workers’ Comp. Appeal Bd. (FairPoint Commc’ns, Inc.), 99 A.3d 598, 601 n.6
(Pa. Cmwlth. 2014).
2
Initially, Section 1(a) of the Heart and Lung Act provides that a police
officer injured in the performance of his duties and temporarily incapacitated from
performing his duties by that injury, “shall be paid” his full rate of salary until the
incapacity has ceased, as well as “[a]ll medical and hospital bills[] incurred in
connection with any such injury[.]” 53 P.S. § 637(a) (emphasis added). Further,
“any [WC benefits] received or collected by any such employe for such period[]
shall be turned over to the. . . township . . . .” Id. (emphasis added).
Employer does not dispute that it is not entitled to subrogation for the
lost wages Claimant received under the Heart and Lung Act. However, Employer
contends that, since it paid Claimant indemnity and medical benefits from its WC