City of Philadelphia v. WCAB (Tucker)
[…] Employer is correct that in Zampogna this Court acknowledged that Fulmer’s discussion of the 1990 amendments was dicta.18 See Zampogna, 177 A.3d at 1037. Further, after reviewing the relevant statutes and leading case law, we acknowledged that case law precedent had not squarely considered the meaning of the 1990 amendment of Section 1720 of the MVFRL. Id. at 1036. However, contrary to Employer’s assertion, this Court analyzed the “program, group contract, or other arrangement” language in Section 1720 and its relationship to that same language contained in Section 1719. See id. at 1036-37. Further, although we acknowledged Fulmer’s statement that the “catch-all phrase ‘or benefits paid or payable by a program, group contract or other arrangement’ extends the applicability of [Section 1720] to the Heart and Lung Act[]” was dicta, we stated that it “correctly construes Section 1720[]” and, thus, confirmed it as part of our holding. Id. at 1037 (internal quotation marks omitted). Thus, this Court has held that the phrase “program, group contract or other arrangement” includes Heart and Lung benefits. See id. Further, the phrase “under Section 1719” (which concerns coordination of benefits) modifies “whether primary or excess”; it does not incorporate Section 1719 into Section 1720. Employer’s argument would have us read Section 1720’s provision as “benefits paid or payable by a program, group contract or other arrangement [] under Section 1719[,]” effectively ignoring the phrase “whether primary or excess.” The phrase “whether primary or excess under Section 1719” 18 See supra note 11. 9 simply makes the priority directive of Section 1719 irrelevant.