City of Philadelphia v. WCAB (Tucker)
[…] The phrase “whether primary or excess under Section 1719” 18 See supra note 11. 9 simply makes the priority directive of Section 1719 irrelevant. Zampogna, 177 A.3d at 1037. Thus, we reiterate that “Section 1719 has no effect on the scope or meaning of the catch-all phrase ‘benefits paid or payable by a program, group contract or other arrangement whether primary or excess’ [under Section 1719] set forth in Section 1720.”19 Id. Employer also argues that the “plain and unambiguous” language of Section 1722 of the MVFRL supports Employer’s position that Section 1720 cannot be read to incorporate Heart and Lung benefits as benefits subject to Section 1720’s anti-subrogation provision. Section 1722 provides: In any action for damages against a tortfeasor, or in any uninsured or underinsured motorist proceeding, arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle, a person who is eligible to receive benefits under the coverages set forth in this subchapter, or workers’ compensation, or any program, group contract or other arrangement for payment of benefits as defined in section 1719 (relating to coordination of benefits) shall be precluded from recovering the amount of benefits paid or payable under this subchapter, or workers’ compensation, or any program, group contract or other arrangement for payment of benefits as defined in section 1719. 75 Pa. C.S. § 1722. Without citing any authority, Employer argues that Section 1722 does not include Heart and Lung Act benefits among those items that are not recoverable in a third-party action against a tortfeasor. Therefore, Employer maintains that plaintiffs can recover in the underlying third-party action the amount of wage loss 19 Consequently, the definition of “program, group contract or other arrangement” that appears in Section 1719(b) has no effect on Section 1720. Further, as stated in Zampogna, the definition that appears in section 1719(b) expressly “is limited ‘to this section,’ i.e., Section 1719.” Zampogna, 177 A.3d at 1037. 10 and medical benefits paid pursuant to the Heart and Lung Act.