City of Philadelphia v. WCAB (Tucker)
[…] Id. In particular, the enacted 1984 version of Section 1720 stated: In actions arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle, there shall be no right of subrogation or reimbursement from a claimant’s tort recovery with respect to workers’ compensation benefits, benefits available under Section 1711 (relating to required benefits), 1712 (relating to availability of benefits) or 1715 (relating to availability of adequate limits) or benefits in lieu thereof paid or payable under Section 1719 (relating to coordination of benefits). Act of February 12, 1984, P.L. 26, No. 12, § 3, as amended by the Act of February 12, 1984, P.L. 53, No. 12, § 3. In 1990, the General Assembly amended Section 1720, replacing the language “benefits in lieu thereof paid or payable” with “benefits paid or payable by a program, group contract or other arrangement whether primary or excess[.]”10 Specifically, Section 1720 now provides: In actions arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle, there shall be no right of subrogation or reimbursement from a claimant’s tort recovery with respect to workers’ compensation benefits, benefits available under section 1711 (relating to required benefits), 1712 (relating to availability of benefits) or 1715 (relating to availability of adequate limits) or benefits paid or payable by a program, group contract or other arrangement whether primary or excess under section 1719 (relating to coordination of benefits). 75 Pa. C.S. § 1720. “This Court has interpreted both versions of Section 1720 to designate Heart and Lung benefits as a type not eligible for subrogation where the 10 See Act of February 7, 1990, P.L. 11, No. 6, § 9. 5 injury arises from a motor vehicle accident.” Stermel v. Workers’ Comp. Appeal Bd., 103 A.3d 876, 879 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2014) (citing Fulmer v. Pa. State Police, 647 A.2d 616, 618-19 (Pa.