City of Philadelphia v. WCAB (Tucker)
[…] Fulmer, 647 A.2d at 618. We agreed that the language of the pre-1990 amendment version of Section 1720 of the MVFRL controlled in that case, but we did not view that “as determinative of the outcome, believing this change of language to be more of a clarification than an alteration.” Id. We stated, therefore, that any result should apply to both versions of the statute. Id. We concluded that Section 1720’s prohibition against subrogation of tort recovery applied to benefits payable under the Heart and Lung Act. Id. at 619. 12 Act of July 2, 1993, P.L. 190, No. 44. 13 Section 1722 prohibits a plaintiff from recovering in any action against a tortfeasor benefits such as workers’ compensation “or any program, group contract or other arrangement for payment of benefits as defined in Section 1719.” 75 Pa. C.S. § 1722. 6 recovery, and, specifically, whether the 1990 amendments to Section 1720 of the MVFRL restored an employer’s right of subrogation for Heart and Lung benefits.