City of Philadelphia v. WCAB (Tucker)
[…] Workers’ Comp. Appeal Bd. (Piree), 182 A.3d 1082, 1089 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2018) (stating that “the reason Heart and Lung benefits are not subject to subrogation is because Section 1722 of the MVFRL, 75 Pa. C.S. § 1722, precludes plaintiffs from recovering those benefits from the responsible tortfeasors”).20 20 Even if we were to accept Employer’s interpretation of “program, group contract or other arrangement,” the use of that phrase in Section 1722 does not compel the result Employer seeks. MVFRL Section 1722 expressly incorporates the definition contained in Section 1719 by stating, “or any program, group contract or other arrangement for payment of benefits as defined in section 1719.” 75 Pa. C.S. § 1722 (emphasis added).