City of Philadelphia v. N. Dugan
[…] Section 1720 of the MVFRL now only applies to benefits available under Sections 1711 (relating to required benefits), 1712 (relating to availability of benefits), 1715 (relating to availability of adequate limits) and 1719 (relating to coordination of benefits) of the MVFRL. Moreover, the City claims that Heart and Lung benefits are not among those that are not recoverable in a third-party action against a tortfeasor and/or uninsured/underinsured motorist claim as prescribed in Section 1722 of the MVFRL.7 to availability of adequate limits) or benefits in lieu thereof paid or payable under Section 1719 (relating to coordination of benefits). Former 75 Pa. C.S. § 1720. In 1990, the General Assembly amended Section 1720, replacing the language “benefits in lieu thereof paid or payable” with “benefits paid or payable by a program, group contract or other arrangement whether primary or excess[.]” See Act of February 7, 1990, P.L. 11, No. 6, § 9. Section 1720 now provides: In actions arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle, there shall be no right of subrogation or reimbursement from a claimant’s tort recovery with respect to workers’ compensation benefits, benefits available under section 1711 (relating to required benefits), 1712 (relating to availability of benefits) or 1715 (relating to availability of adequate limits) or benefits paid or payable by a program, group contract or other arrangement whether primary or excess under section 1719 (relating to coordination of benefits). 75 Pa. C.S. § 1720. 7 Section 1722 prohibits a plaintiff from recovering in any action against a tortfeasor benefits such as workers’ compensation “or any program, group contract or other arrangement for payment of benefits as defined in Section 1719.” 75 Pa. C.S. § 1722. 5 This Court addressed these same arguments in City of Philadelphia v. Zampogna, 177 A.3d 1027 (Pa.