City of Philadelphia v. N. Dugan
[…] Therefore, the order was final and appealable. Turning to the parties’ arguments, the City first argues that the 1990 Amendments to the Pennsylvania Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law (MVFRL)5 restored an employer’s common law right to subrogation for Heart and Lung benefits paid to eligible employees for injuries arising out of the use or maintenance of an automobile. Appellants argue that the 1990 amendments to the MVFRL replaced the phrase “benefits in lieu thereof paid or payable” in Section 1720 with the phrase “benefits paid or payable by a program, group contract or other arrangement whether primary or excess under section 1719 (relating to coordination of benefits”).6 Appellants contend that this amendment removing the “in lieu 5 75 Pa. C.S. §§ 1701-1799.7. 6 The enacted 1984 version of Section 1720 stated: In actions arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle, there shall be no right of subrogation or reimbursement from a claimant’s tort recovery with respect to workers’ compensation benefits, benefits available under Section 1711 (relating to required benefits), 1712 (relating to availability of benefits) or 1715 (relating 4 thereof” language reinstated a municipality’s right to assert claims of subrogation.