Court of Appeals
[…] We will
reverse and remand the case back to the trial court to conduct a hearing on the merits
of appellant’s writ.
Analysis
The record before the Court consists of the arguments made by the district
attorney’s representative that the trial court lacked jurisdiction to hear appellant’s
application for writ of habeas corpus. According to the record, the State argued that the
Texas Code of Criminal Procedure vested jurisdiction in the county court to hear writs of
habeas corpus on misdemeanor matters. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.09
(West 2015).1 Article 11.09 provides, in relevant part, “If a person is confined on a
charge of misdemeanor, he may apply to the county judge of the county in which the
1
Further reference to the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure will be by reference to “Article
____,” “article ____,” or “art. ____.”
2
misdemeanor is charged to have been committed.” Art. 11.09. According to the State,