Court of Appeals
[…] ____,” “article ____,” or “art. ____.”
2
misdemeanor is charged to have been committed.” Art. 11.09. According to the State,
this means that the county judge has exclusive jurisdiction over appellant’s application
for writ. Further, the State contends that this grant of jurisdiction to the county judge
operates to deny jurisdiction over the application to the district court.
This analysis ignores the fact that appellant’s application for the writ of habeas
corpus explicitly states that it is being brought under Article 11.05. See art. 11.05 (West
2015). Article 11.05 provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he Court of Criminal Appeals, the
District Courts, the County Courts, or any Judge of said courts, have power to issue the
writ of habeas corpus.” Art. 11.05. The Texas Court of Criminal Appeals has held that
Article 11.05 entitles a district court to hear writs of habeas corpus on misdemeanors.
See State ex rel. Rodriguez v. Onion, 741 S.W.2d 433, 434 (Tex. Crim. App. 1987) (en
banc).