IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] time-barred from bringing an action for inverse condemnation because they failed to
challenge the public trust tidelands boundaries established by the Final Map within three
years after the map’s publication. Statutes of limitation issues present questions of law,
which this Court reviews de novo. Koestler v. Miss. Baptist Health Sys., Inc., 45 So. 3d
280, 282 (Miss. 2010).
¶28. The State argues that, because the Murphys’ property was not in violation of the Final
Map5 at the time it was published, the instant case is governed by the “catch-all” statute of
limitations set forth in Section 15-1-49. That statute provides, “All actions for which no
other period of limitation is prescribed shall be commenced within three (3) years next after
the cause of such action accrued, and not after.” Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-49(1) (Rev. 2012).
Relying on this statute, the State asserts that the Murphys’ cause of action accrued when the
Final Map was published in December 1994.
¶29. The State’s argument is without merit. “A cause of action accrues only when it comes