IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] State
13
Highway Comm’n v. Gilich, 609 So.2d 367, 375 (Miss. 1992).9 In 1989, after our decisions
in Guice and Cinque Bambini, but before our decision in Gilich, the state legislature enacted
the Public Trust Tidelands Act, Miss. Code Ann. §§ 29-15-1, et seq., in an attempt to make a
determination of the line of demarcation between land belonging to private landowners and
land belonging to the public trust. Wiesenberg, 633 So. 2d at 987.
¶14. In its enactment of the Public Trust Tidelands Act, the legislature made unquestionably
clear its intent and purpose. Section 29-15-3 provides:
Declaration of public policy and purpose
(1) It is declared to be the public policy of this state to favor the preservation
of the natural state of the public trust tidelands and their ecosystems and to
prevent the despoliation and destruction of them, except where a specific
alteration of specific public trust tidelands would serve a higher public interest
in compliance with the public purposes of the public trust in which such
tidelands are held.
(2) It is hereby declared to be a higher public purpose of this state and the public
tidelands trust to resolve the uncertainty and disputes which have arisen as to the
location of the boundary between the state's public trust tidelands and the upland
property and to confirm the mean high water boundary line as determined by the
Mississippi Supreme Court, the laws of this state and this chapter.
In Wiesenberg, we set out legislative findings of fact relating to the enactment of the Public
Trust Tidelands Act, as provided in the Editor’s Note – Laws, 1989, ch. 495, § 1, effective
from and after March 31, 1989:
9