Marr. of Wilson
[…] (McClellan, at p. 259.)7 The court reasoned that an enforceable money judgment comes into existence when a child support payment is missed (id. at pp. 257–258), and criticized Dupont for its “unprecedented holding that an arrearages order is a new installment judgment that supersedes and ‘satisfie[s] or otherwise discharge[s]’ a preexisting child support judgment, thereby stopping the further accrual of interest on the arrearages.” (Id. at p. 258.) The court concluded that the amendment to section 155 “simply allowed the 7 Code of Civil Procedure section 685.010, subdivision (a) provides: “Interest accrues at the rate of 10 percent per annum on the principal amount of a money judgment remaining unsatisfied.” 13 basic postjudgment interest rules in the Code of Civil Procedure to continue to control the accrual of interest on delinquent child support payments without the confusion created by Dupont.”