Marr. of Wilson
[…] (See In re Marriage of Zimmerman (2010) 183 Cal.App.4th 900, 910–911 [time limits of section 3691 apply even in cases of extrinsic fraud].) It is too late now for Father to attempt to set aside the support order on this ground. C. Equitable Stay of Enforcement Father contends the family court misunderstood the scope of its discretion and erred in declining to use its equitable powers to stay enforcement of the child support arrears that accrued during the periods that Minor lived with Grandparents. Section 3651 provides that, with exceptions not relevant here, “a support order may not be modified or terminated as to an amount that accrued before the date of the filing of the notice of motion or order to show cause to modify or terminate.” However, as Father points out, it is within the court’s equitable power to deny enforcement of the arrears on equitable grounds under certain circumstances. (Jackson v. Jackson (1975) 51 Cal.App.3d 363, 366–367 (Jackson).)