IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] section that the following occur:
(1) Each motor vehicle owned by the person or
registered to the person has been equipped with an
ignition interlock system and remain so for the duration
of the restricted license period.
(2) If there are no motor vehicles owned by the
person or registered to the person that the person so
certify to the department. A person so certifying shall be
deemed to have satisfied the requirement that all motor
vehicles owned by the person or registered to the person
be equipped with an ignition interlock system as required
by this subsection.
75 Pa. C.S. § 3805(a)(1) and (2) (emphasis added). Section 3806(a)(1) of the
Code, which defines prior offenses, provides:
(a) General rule.—Except as set forth in subsection
(b), the term “prior offense” as used in this chapter shall
mean a conviction, adjudication of delinquency, juvenile
consent decree, acceptance of Accelerated Rehabilitative
Disposition or other form of preliminary disposition
before the sentencing on the present violation for any of
the following: