IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Smith v. Dep’t of Transp., Bureau of Driver
Licensing, 41 A.3d 924, 928 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2012). For purposes of Section 3805(a)
of the Code, the ignition interlock provision, the term “prior offense” is defined in
Section 3806(a) of the Code, 75 Pa. C.S. § 3806(a). Whalen v. Dep’t of Transp.,
3
In pertinent part, Section 3804(e)(2)(i) of the Code, 75 Pa. C.S. § 3804(e)(2)(i), provides
for a twelve-month suspension for an ungraded misdemeanor.
3
Bureau of Driver Licensing, 32 A.3d 677, 680 (Pa. 2011). Accordingly, those two
statutory provisions control the present case.
In relevant part, Section 3805(a)(1) and (2) of the Code, the ignition
interlock provision, provides:
(a) If a person violates section 3802 (relating to
driving under influence of alcohol or controlled
substance) and, within the past ten years, has a prior
offense as defined in section 3806(a) (relating to prior
offenses) . . . and the person seeks a restoration of
operating privileges, the department shall require as a
condition of issuing a restricted license pursuant to this
section that the following occur:
(1) Each motor vehicle owned by the person or
registered to the person has been equipped with an
ignition interlock system and remain so for the duration
of the restricted license period.
(2) If there are no motor vehicles owned by the
person or registered to the person that the person so
certify to the department. A person so certifying shall be
deemed to have satisfied the requirement that all motor
vehicles owned by the person or registered to the person
be equipped with an ignition interlock system as required
by this subsection.
75 Pa. C.S. § 3805(a)(1) and (2) (emphasis added). Section 3806(a)(1) of the
Code, which defines prior offenses, provides:
(a) General rule.—Except as set forth in subsection
(b), the term “prior offense” as used in this chapter shall
mean a conviction, adjudication of delinquency, juvenile