IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] driving record. The trial court admitted the records.
In response, Licensee’s counsel stated that “in the criminal proceeding,
… the high tier [blood alcohol content] being .127 was withdrawn and she pled guilty
to a general impairment.” N.T. 2; R.R. 30a. Licensee’s counsel stated that
“[g]eneral impairment” carried “a $300 fine and no loss of license.” N.T. 2-3; R.R.
30a. For her part, Licensee testified she “had the flu” and “was taking
medications[.]” N.T. 4; R.R. 30a. She testified that she “did not drink any alcohol
that night.” N.T. 3-4; R.R. 30a.
1
Section 3802(a)(1) states:
(a) General impairment.--
(1) An individual may not drive, operate or be in actual physical control of the
movement of a vehicle after imbibing a sufficient amount of alcohol such
that the individual is rendered incapable of safely driving, operating or
being in actual physical control of the movement of the vehicle.
75 Pa. C.S. §3802(a)(1).
2
On December 31, 2013, Claimant was charged with DUI, general impairment, in violation of
Section 3802(a)(1) of the Vehicle Code. R.R. 17a, 20a.
2
The trial court denied Licensee’s license appeal for the stated reason