IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] (i) an offense under section 3802; []
***
(2) Suspension under paragraph (1) shall be in
accordance with the following:
(i) Except as provided for in
subparagraph (iii), 12 months for an
ungraded misdemeanor or
misdemeanor of the second degree
under this chapter.
(ii) 18 months for a misdemeanor of
the first degree or felony of the third
degree under this chapter.
(iii) There shall be no suspension for
an ungraded misdemeanor under
section 3802(a) where the person is
subject to the penalties provided in
subsection (a) and the person has no
prior offense.
***
75 Pa. C.S. §3804(e) (emphasis added). See also Section 3806(a)(1) of the Vehicle
Code, 75 Pa. C.S. §3806(a)(1) (defining a “prior offense,” in pertinent part, as “a
conviction ... before the sentencing on the present violation for ... an offense under
section 3802 (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled
substance)”). Because Licensee had a “prior offense,” Section 3804(e)(2)(i) of the
Vehicle Code required Licensee’s operating privilege to be suspended for one year.
5
Licensee challenges the “method by which the trial court conducted the