K.L. Diveglia v. Bureau of Driver Licensing
[…] Second, the licensee must be subject to the penalties contained in 75 Pa. C.S. § 3804(a). Third, the licensee must not have a “prior offense” as defined in Section 3806 of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa. C.S. § 3806. Becker v. Dep’t of Transp., Bureau of Driver Licensing, 186 A.3d 1036, 1037-38 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2018). Here, there is no dispute that Licensee meets the first two requirements. We will, therefore, address the remaining question of whether, at the time Licensee was convicted on the First DUI charge, Licensee had a prior offense within the meaning of Section 3806 of the Vehicle Code. Section 3806 of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa. C.S. § 3806, provides, in relevant part: (a) General rule.--Except as set forth in subsection (b), the term “prior offense” as used in this chapter shall mean any conviction for which judgment of sentence has been imposed, adjudication of delinquency, juvenile consent decree, acceptance of [ARD] or other form of preliminary disposition before 5 the sentencing on the present violation for any of the following: (1) an