K.L. Diveglia v. Bureau of Driver Licensing
[…] (R.R. at 28a.) As a result, the Bureau suspended Licensee’s operating privilege for a period of eighteen months pursuant to Section 3804(e)(2)(ii) of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa. C.S. § 3804(e)(2)(ii), which imposes an eighteen-month suspension. (Id. at 24a.) Thereafter, on March 7, 2018, the Bureau received a certified record of Licensee’s conviction for the First DUI. (Id. at 23a.) Licensee’s conviction on the First DUI charge resulted in the Bureau 2 See 75 Pa. C.S. § 3803(b)(4). 3 Section 3807 of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa. C.S. § 3807, sets forth the rules governing ARD. Pursuant to Section 3807(e) of the Vehicle Code, when a licensee fails to adhere to the conditions of participation in ARD, the court must “direct the attorney for the Commonwealth to proceed on the charges as prescribed in the Rules of Criminal Procedure.” 4 Middaugh v. Dep’t of Transp., Bureau of Driver Licensing, 196 A.3d 1073, 1079 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2018) (en banc), appeal granted, 208 A.3d 460 (Pa. 2019). 2 suspending Licensee’s operating privilege for twelve months pursuant to Section 3804(e)(2)(i) of the Vehicle Code. (Id. at 20a.)