COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2016COA158
[…] Notwithstanding any statutory provision to the
contrary, all actions against any architect,
contractor, builder or builder vendor, engineer,
or inspector performing or furnishing the
design, planning, supervision, inspection,
4
construction, or observation of construction of
any improvement to real property shall be
brought within the time provided in section
13-80-102 after the claim for relief arises, and
not thereafter, but in no case shall such an
action be brought more than six years after the
substantial completion of the improvement to
the real property, except as provided in
subsection (2) of this section.
¶ 11 Section 13-80-104(1)(b) provides:
(I) Except as otherwise provided in
subparagraph (II) of this paragraph (b), a claim
for relief arises under this section at the time
the claimant or the claimant’s predecessor in
interest discovers or in the exercise of
reasonable diligence should have discovered
the physical manifestations of a defect in the
improvement which ultimately causes the
injury.
(II) Notwithstanding the provisions of
paragraph (a) of this subsection (1), all claims,
including, but not limited to indemnity or
contribution, by a claimant against a person
who is or may be liable to the claimant for all
or part of the claimant’s liability to a third
person:
(A) Arise at the time the third person’s claim
against the claimant is settled or at the time
final judgment is entered on the third person’s
claim against the claimant, whichever comes
first; and
(B) Shall be brought within ninety days after
the claims arise, and not thereafter.
5
¶ 12 In CLPF-Parkridge One, the supreme court held that section
13-80-104(1)(b)(II) does not bar a defendant contractor from
asserting third-party claims for indemnity or contribution against
subcontractors before the resolution of the underlying construction