Reversed and Remanded and Opinion filed October 25, 2016.
[…] election petition because they included four separate amendments on different
10
We note that, although Galena Park describes the affiants as signatories, it does not
reference where their signatures appear, and it provides no evidence whether these signatories
were among the 492 determined by Gonzales to be qualified voters.
13
subjects and at least one of the amendments (number two) contained provisions
dealing with two separate subjects: the appointment and qualifications of the fire
chief and the appointment and qualifications of the police chief. Nothing in the
text of section 9.004, however, expressly prohibits an election petition from
proposing more than one amendment. Section 9.004(e) requires that an election
ballot must be “prepared so that a voter may approve or disapprove any one or
more amendments without having to approve or disapprove all of the
amendments,” but there is no such requirement in section 9.004 for petitions used
to garner supporting signatures. The language of a ballot proposition is the
responsibility of the authority ordering the election, not the responsibility of the
party petitioning for an election to be called. See Tex. Elec.