STATE V. HUNT
[…] Greer, 238 N.C. 325, 328, 77
S.E.2d 917, 920 (1953)). “A facially invalid indictment deprives the trial court of
jurisdiction to enter judgment in a criminal case.” State v. Haddock, 191 N.C. App.
-6-
STATE V. HUNT
Opinion of the Court
474, 476, 664 S.E.2d 339, 342 (2008) (citing State v. Call, 353 N.C. 400, 429, 545
S.E.2d 190, 208 (2001)). But “[t]he trial court need not subject the indictment to
hyper technical scrutiny with respect to form.” Simpson, 235 N.C. App. at 400, 763
S.E.2d at 3 (citation and quotation marks omitted).
Pursuant to North Carolina General Statutes, section 14-62, “[i]f any person
shall wantonly and willfully set fire to or burn . . . any . . . warehouse, office, shop . .
. [or other specified building] whether the same or any of them respectively shall then
be in the possession of the offender, or in the possession of any other person, he shall
be punished as a Class F felon.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-62 (2015).
“Willfulness” means the wrongful doing of an act without
justification or excuse. State v. Arnold, 264 N.C. 348, 141
S.E.2d 473 (1965); State v. Williams, 284 N.C. 67, 199
S.E.2d 409 (1973). “Wantonness” means the doing of an act