In re: J.R., A.R.
[…] On 4 January 2016, the trial court entered orders concluding that the children were abused and neglected. The court left the children in the custody of DSS, removed the caretaker as a party to the case, relieved DSS of its obligation to pursue reunification efforts with respondent-mother, and denied respondent-mother visitation. Respondent-mother filed a timely notice of appeal.3 Respondent-mother argues that the trial court erred by denying her request to waive counsel and represent herself. We disagree. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-602(a) provides that “[i]n cases where the juvenile petition alleges that a juvenile is abused, neglected, or dependent, the parent has the right to counsel and to appointed counsel in cases of indigency unless that person waives the 3 The trial court permitted respondent-mother’s counsel to withdraw on 10 December 2015, and respondent-mother filed the notice of appeal pro se. -5- IN RE: J.R., A.R., K.R. Opinion of the Court right.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-602(a) (2015). The statute further provides that “[a] parent qualifying for appointed counsel may be permitted to proceed without the assistance of counsel only after the court examines the parent and makes findings of fact sufficient to show that the waiver is knowing and voluntary.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-602(a1). Respondent-mother contends that these statutory provisions create both a right to counsel and a “correlative . . . right to self-representation.”