In re: J.R., A.R.
[…] In the adjudicatory hearing, the judge shall protect the following rights of the juvenile and his parent to assure due process of law: the right to written notice of the facts alleged in the petition, the right to counsel, the right to confront and cross- examine witnesses, the privilege against self- incrimination, the right of discovery and all rights afforded adult offenders except the right to bail, the right of self- representation, and the right of trial by jury.” Thrift v. Buncombe County DSS, 137 N.C. App. 559, 561, 528 S.E.2d 394, 395 (2000) (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-631) (emphasis added). This statute was repealed, see 1998 N.C. Sess. Laws ch. 202, § 5, and replaced by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-802, which provides: “The adjudicatory hearing shall be a judicial process designed to adjudicate the existence or nonexistence of any of the conditions alleged in a petition. In the adjudicatory hearing, the court shall protect the rights of the juvenile and the juvenile’s parent to assure due process of law.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-802 (2015). This Court previously concluded that the removal of the reference to the “privilege against self-incrimination” defeated a respondent’s contention that the privilege was protected by the statute. In re Pittman, 149 N.C. App. 756, 761, 561 S.E.2d 560, 565 (2002).