IN RE JACKSON H.
[…] B. AWARD OF GUARDIAN AD LITEM FEES
As an initial matter, we should note that indigence is not the only basis for appointing
a child a guardian ad litem. See Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 37-1-126(c)(1), 37-1-150(g)(1) (2014).
A court may also appoint a guardian ad litem upon its own motion if a parent’s interest
6
conflicts with the child’s. Id. § 37-1-150(a)(1). Our statutes recognize that there are
instances in which a parent may be financially able to defray a portion or all of the cost of a
guardian ad litem.
1. Trial Court’s Authority to Order Payment by the Parents
Under Tennessee Code Annotated § 37-1-150(d)(1), “[i]f, after due notice to the
parents . . . and after affording them an opportunity to be heard, the court finds that they are
financially able to pay all or part of the [reasonable compensation for a guardian ad litem],
the court may order them to pay the same and prescribe the manner of payment.” Tenn. Code
Ann. § 37-1-150(d)(1). Even if a child is indigent and a guardian ad litem is appointed, the
court may order a child’s parents to pay a portion or all of the cost associated with the
guardian ad litem if the parents have the financial ability to do so. Id. § 37-1-150(g)(1).