IN RE JACKSON H.
[…] 7
PANDAS is an acronym for “pediatric autoimmune neuropsychiatric disorders associated with
streptococcal infections.”
10
incorrect. In such instances, after notice and a hearing, a court is authorized by statute to
order the parent to pay certain costs, including the reasonable compensation. Tenn. Code
Ann. § 37-1-150(d)(1). We find nothing deceptive in a guardian ad litem accepting
compensation as limited by Supreme Court Rule 13 and later requesting that payment be
made by the parents when it appears that they are financially able to do so.
Second, our reading of Tennessee Code Annotated § 37-1-150 indicates that the
compensation limits of Supreme Court Rule 13 do not necessarily apply when a parent has
been found to be “financially able to defray a portion or all of the cost of the child’s
representation.” Id. § 37-1-150(g)(1). When a parent is able to defray a portion or all of the
costs of a guardian ad litem, those funds are ultimately paid over to the AOC. If the AOC
“receives funds greater than the total amount which appointed counsel or the guardian ad
litem has claimed and has been reimbursed pursuant to Tennessee Supreme Court Rule 13,
then any such excess funds shall be paid to the appointed attorney.” Id. § 37-1-150(g)(5).
Such a statutory requirement would be unnecessary if fees were limited by Supreme Court
Rule 13.
C. ATTORNEY’S FEE ON APPEAL
Having considered Mother’s arguments, we must now address the GAL’s request for