IN RE JACKSON H.
[…] probation, and curfew; being away from home without a parent’s consent; assault; criminal impersonation;
driving without a license; unauthorized use of a vehicle; possession of drug paraphernalia, a legend drug
without prescription, and a controlled substance; introduction of contraband into a penal facility; failure to
report an accident and to stay within a traffic lane; theft under $500; and vandalism under $500. By our count,
twenty-six petitions related to Jackson’s behavior or actions were filed between May 6 and December 16,
2013.
3
Tennessee Code Annotated § 37-1-126 provides, in part, that “[t]he parents, legal custodians or
guardians of a child who is appointed a guardian ad litem shall be assessed by the court an administrative
fee . . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-126(c)(1) (2014).
2
his parents, the GAL, and a representative of the Department of Children’s Services
participated. Although new petitions alleging criminal impersonation and violation of county