In Re Ashton B.
[…] See In re Jackson G., 2014 WL 5 The parties also argue regarding the applicability of Tennessee Code Annotated section 37-1- 150, a statute concerning the assessment of guardian ad litem fees in juvenile court proceedings. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-150 (d)(1) (“If, after due notice to the parents, legal custodians or guardians, and after affording them an opportunity to be heard, the court finds that they are financially able to pay all or part of the costs and expenses stated in subdivisions (a)(1)-(5) [i.e., reasonable compensation for a guardian ad litem], the court may order them to pay the same and prescribe the manner of payment.”). This Court has previously held that section 37-1-150 provides authorization for a guardian ad litem to seek compensation beyond the limits contained in Rule 13 in a dependency and neglect action originating in juvenile court. See In re Jackson H., No.