IN RE ASHTON B.
[…] reasonable and necessary guardian ad litem fees against a non-indigent party pursuant to
Rules 17.03 and 54.04, as the assessment of such fees has been specifically authorized by
those rules.5
Having determined that the assessment of guardian ad litem’s fees is authorized in
a termination of parental rights proceeding, we next consider whether the trial court
abused its discretion in awarding the fees in this case. See In re Jackson G., 2014 WL
5
The parties also argue regarding the applicability of Tennessee Code Annotated section 37-1-
150, a statute concerning the assessment of guardian ad litem fees in juvenile court proceedings. See
Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-150 (d)(1) (“If, after due notice to the parents, legal custodians or guardians, and
after affording them an opportunity to be heard, the court finds that they are financially able to pay all or
part of the costs and expenses stated in subdivisions (a)(1)-(5) [i.e., reasonable compensation for a
guardian ad litem], the court may order them to pay the same and prescribe the manner of payment.”).
This Court has previously held that section 37-1-150 provides authorization for a guardian ad litem to
seek compensation beyond the limits contained in Rule 13 in a dependency and neglect action originating
in juvenile court. See In re Jackson H., No.