In Re Lucas H.
[…] Code Ann. § 37-1-403(c)(1). After receiving said report, the child protective team may thereafter initiate an investigation into the matter “where appropriate.” Id. As it often does, DCS may, as a result of the investigation, initiate a dependency and neglect proceeding pursuant to its findings. It is at this point we understand that section 37-1-411 may be invoked to obtain a party’s records, as indicated by the statute’s own language, wherein it notes that the psychologist-patient privilege is inapplicable in “any dependency and neglect proceeding resulting from a report of such harm under § 37-1-403.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-411 (emphasis added).