In Re Lucas H.
[…] Because of the nature of these records as they pertain to Mother’s privilege, this is not a mere technical or inconsequential legal error committed by the juvenile court, but rather an abrogation of Mother’s legally protected privilege afforded to her by Tennessee statute. Specifically, we 15 We also note that, in his brief, Father argues that Mother’s records may be compelled through Tennessee Code Annotated section 33-3-105. This statute provides, in pertinent part: Information that is confidential under § 33-3-103[ ] may be disclosed without the consent of the service recipient if: (3) As a court orders, after a hearing, upon its determination that disclosure is necessary for the conduct of proceedings before it and that failure to make the disclosure would be contrary to public interest or to the detriment of a party to the proceedings. Tenn. Code Ann. § 33-3-105(3). Specifically, Father asserts that if a trial court, after a hearing on the matter, finds that the privileged records are “necessary for the conduct of proceedings,” it can compel the disclosure of such records. However, we disagree with Father’s interpretation of section 33-3-105. Based on the statutory scheme and applicable case law, it appears that this statute contemplates only those who are within state custody. See State v.