In Re Lucas H.
[…] Because of the sensitive nature of the problems for which individuals consult psychotherapists, disclosure of confidential communications made during counseling sessions may cause embarrassment or disgrace. For this reason, the mere possibility of disclosure may impede development of the confidential relationship necessary for successful treatment. Jaffree v. Redmond, 518 U.S. 1, 10 (1996) (emphasis added). Furthermore, Tennessee Code Annotated section 63-11-213 states, in pertinent part: [T]he confidential relations and communications between licensed psychologist or, psychological examiner or, senior psychological examiner or certified psychological assistant and client are placed upon the same basis as those provided by law between attorney and client; and nothing in this chapter shall be construed to require any such privileged communication to be disclosed. [7] 6 At the risk of delving into semantics, we note that, in the underlying matter, the GAL was specifically seeking notes from Mother’s psychotherapy sessions.