In Re Lucas H.
[…] Here, the juvenile court’s order compelling Mother to release her mental health records would undoubtedly come within the purview of this section of Rule 40. Pursuant to Rule 305 of the Tennessee Rules of Juvenile Practice and Procedure, “[t]he court shall decide any motion relating to discovery in accordance with the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure.”11 Tenn. R. Juv. P. 305(f). Here, the GAL filed a discovery 10 Tennessee Code Annotated section 37-1-149 states, in pertinent part: (a)(1) The court at any stage of a proceeding under this part, on application of a party or on its own motion, shall appoint a guardian ad litem for a child who is a party to the proceeding if such child has no parent, guardian or custodian appearing on such child’s behalf or such parent’s guardian’s or custodian’s interests conflict with the child’s or in any other case in which the interests of the child require a guardian. The court, in any proceeding under this part resulting from a report of harm or an investigation report under §§ 37-1-401 – 37-1-411, shall appoint a guardian ad litem for the child who was the subject of the report. A party to the proceeding or the party’s employee or representative shall not be appointed. Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-149(a)(1). 11 Rule 305 is located in the section of the Tennessee Rules of Juvenile Practice and Procedure - 10 - motion requesting the release of Mother’s medical records. Therefore, the juvenile court was still subject to the rules of discovery on this particular matter.