***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] has long been recognized in this jurisdiction. See In re Guardianship of
Thompson, 32 Haw. 479, 486 (1932). In addition, HRS § 571-46(a)(2) protects
the interests and rights of children. See Troxel, 530 U.S. at 89 n.9
(collecting cases demonstrating that children have constitutionally protected
rights).
23
We reject Newcomb’s evidentiary challenges to the expert
testimony presented at the hearing. Given her education and experience, Dr.
De Costa was qualified to testify as an expert in the field of family
behaviors and in the relationship of children with their families. See HRS §
571-46(a)(5) (providing that the court may decide that qualified “expert’s
testimony is relevant to a just and reasonable determination of what is for
the best physical, mental, moral, and spiritual well-being of the child whose
custody is at issue”). The hypothetical opinion elicited from Dr. De Costa
was admissible under Hawaiʻi Rule of Evidence (HRE) Rule 703. See HRE Rule
703 cmt (1993). Dr. De Costa’s opinions regarding the potential harm to
(continued . . .)
37
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***