***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] has long been recognized in this jurisdiction. See In re Guardianship of
Thompson, 32 Haw. 479, 486 (1932). In addition, HRS § 571-46(a)(2) protects
the interests and rights of children. See Troxel, 530 U.S. at 89 n.9
(collecting cases demonstrating that children have constitutionally protected
rights).
23
We reject A.A.’s evidentiary challenges to the expert testimony
presented at the hearing. Given her education and experience, Dr. De Costa
was qualified to testify as an expert in the field of family behaviors and in
the relationship of children with their families. See HRS § 571-46(a)(5)
(providing that the court may decide that qualified “expert’s testimony is
relevant to a just and reasonable determination of what is for the best
physical, mental, moral, and spiritual well-being of the child whose custody
is at issue”). The hypothetical opinion elicited from Dr. De Costa was
admissible under Hawaiʻi Rule of Evidence (HRE) Rule 703. See HRE Rule 703
cmt (1993). Dr. De Costa’s opinions regarding the potential harm to Child as
(continued . . .)
37