NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] the child, and that the family courts possess broad discretion as
to that determination. Id. at 106, 384 P.3d at 882. The court
noted that pursuant to HRS § 571-46(a)(1), custody "should be"
awarded to either or both parents, according to the best
interests of the child, but that pursuant to the de facto custody
21
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
provision in HRS § 571-46(a)(2), custody "may be" awarded to
someone else, if that award serves the best interests of the
child. 139 Hawai#i at 106, 384 P.3d at 882. In examining HRS
§ 571-46(a)(2), the supreme court stated:
Although "de facto custody" is not defined, we interpret it
to mean sole or shared physical custody in combination with
an assumption of incidents of legal custody enumerated in
HRS § 571-2, which include "the duty to protect, train, and
discipline the minor and to provide the minor with food,
shelter, education, and ordinary medical care." In other
words, de facto custody is consistent with a parental role.
Id. at 107, 384 P.3d at 883.
Later in its opinion, in conjunction with one of the
court's many references to B.B.'s expansive treatment of A.A. as
a co-parent, voluntarily sharing physical custody and parenting