NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] See also
Swink v. Cooper, 77 Hawai#i 209, 215, 881 P.2d 1277, 1283 (App.
1994). In this case, the DHS records were admissible under HRS
§ 587A-18. The family court did not err by allowing Fitzpatrick
to testify.
II.
Mother challenges the family court's findings of fact
(FOF) nos. 16, 26, and 27, and conclusions of law (COL) nos. 3,
4, and 6, and Father also challenges COL nos. 3 and 6.
The label of a finding of fact or a conclusion of law
does not determine the standard of review. City & Cnty. of
Honolulu v. Honolulu Police Comm'n, 151 Hawai#i 56, 62, 508 P.3d
5
HRS § 587A-19 (2018) provides:
A person employed by the department [of human services] as a
social worker in the area of child protective services or
child welfare services shall be presumed to be qualified to
testify as an expert on child protective or child welfare
services. Any party may move the court to qualify a person
employed by the department as a social worker in the area of
child protective services or child welfare services called
to testify as an expert on child protective or child welfare
services.
7
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
851, 857 (App. 2022) (citing Crosby v. State Dep't of Budget &
Fin., 76 Hawai#i 332, 340, 876 P.2d 1300, 1308 (1994)). The
question whether a determination is a finding of fact or a