NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] anyone from New Mexico social services.
. . . .
66. Father requested guardianship of [Child] with his
father because he wanted her with family.
. . . .
73. Father agrees that [Grandfather] is following the
recommendations for [Child]'s diagnosed disability.
COL nos. 3 and 4 were not clearly erroneous. Cf. In re
Doe, 95 Hawai#i 183, 190, 20 P.3d 616, 623 (2001) (noting that
family court's determinations under HRS § 587-73(a) present mixed
questions of law and fact, review under "clearly erroneous"
standard).
Given those facts, the family court correctly applied
HRS § 560:5-204(b)(3) (2018), which provides:
(b) The court may appoint a guardian for a minor if
the court finds the appointment is in the minor's best
interest, and:
. . . .
11
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
(3) The parents are unwilling or unable to exercise
their parental rights.
COL no. 6 was not wrong.
III.
For the foregoing reasons, the Order Appointing
Guardian entered by the family court on June 16, 2022, is
affirmed.
DATED: Honolulu, Hawai#i, February 2, 2023.
On the briefs:
/s/ Lisa M. Ginoza
Davelynn M. Tengan, Chief Judge
for Appellant EC.
/s/ Keith K. Hiraoka