2016 IL App (1st) 152402
[…] supreme court considered which of the two agencies was responsible for the decision that
both had clearly approved. In this case, there is no question of which agency rendered the
challenged decision, and therefore the analysis used by the supreme court in Gilmore is
inapposite. Accordingly we need not consider which agency ultimately had the statutory
power to address plaintiff’s eligibility. 1
¶ 18 Plaintiff also argues that her case should not have been dismissed because DHS was
acting as an agent of DHFS based upon an interagency delegation of power. See 735 ILCS
5/3-107(a) (West 2014) (“No action for administrative review shall be dismissed for lack of
jurisdiction based upon the failure to name an *** agent ***, where the administrative
agency *** has been named as a defendant ***.”) However, this agency argument was not
raised before the trial court and is therefore forfeited. See Mabry v. Boler, 2012 IL App (1st)
1
We note, as the trial court did below, that if plaintiff truly sought to challenge defendants’ ability to render