2016 IL App (1st) 152402
[…] 2014). Additionally the second paragraph states that a case cannot be dismissed under either
of the circumstances listed. Id. Accordingly, it would be unnecessary to add a party already
- 11 -
1-15-2402
“deemed” to be included or to amend the complaint in circumstances that cannot lead to a
dismissal. If the third paragraph is limited by the second paragraph, as the Mannheim court
found, then a plaintiff is only permitted to amend the complaint in situations where
amendment would be unnecessary. Such a reading would impermissibly render the paragraph
superfluous.
¶ 26 Subsection 3-107(a) mandates that if a court determines that a plaintiff has failed to name
an agency or party of record as a defendant “then the court shall grant the plaintiff 35 days
from the date of the determination in which to name and serve the unnamed agency or party
as a defendant.” Id. As we find this mandate is not limited to the circumstances included in
the subsection’s second paragraph, plaintiff was entitled to amend her complaint within 35
days from the date the trial court determined that DHS was a required party. We therefore