2016 IL App (1st) 152402
[…] definitions of the individual words and phrases involved.’ ” People v. Wood, 379 Ill. App. 3d
705, 708-09 (2008) (quoting Whelan v. County Officers’ Electoral Board, 256 Ill. App. 3d
-4-
1-15-2402
555, 558 (1994)). A court should not read language in an excessively literal fashion such that
it produces an absurd construction. See id. at 709.
¶ 11 The Administrative Review Law governs all proceedings in which a party seeks judicial
review of an administrative eligibility decision under article V of the Illinois Public Aid Code
(305 ILCS 5/5-1 (West 2014)). Gilmore, 218 Ill. 2d at 314; see also 305 ILCS 5/11-8.7 (West
2014). Subsection 3-107(a) of the Administrative Review Law requires that “in any action to
review any final decision of an administrative agency, the administrative agency and all
persons, other than the plaintiff, who were parties of record to the proceedings before the
administrative agency shall be made defendants.” 735 ILCS 5/3-107(a) (West 2014).
¶ 12 Section 3-101 of the Administrative Review Law sets forth the applicable definitions.
735 ILCS 5/3-101 (West 2014). “Administrative agency” is defined as “a person, body of