Grady v. Illinois Department of Healthcare & Family Services,
[…] Additionally the
second paragraph states that a case cannot be dismissed under either of the circumstances
listed. Id. Accordingly, it would be unnecessary to add a party already “deemed” to be included
or to amend the complaint in circumstances that cannot lead to a dismissal. If the third
paragraph is limited by the second paragraph, as the Mannheim court found, then a plaintiff is
only permitted to amend the complaint in situations where amendment would be unnecessary.
Such a reading would impermissibly render the paragraph superfluous.
¶ 26 Subsection 3-107(a) mandates that if a court determines that a plaintiff has failed to name
an agency or party of record as a defendant “then the court shall grant the plaintiff 35 days from
the date of the determination in which to name and serve the unnamed agency or party as a
defendant.” Id. As we find this mandate is not limited to the circumstances included in the
subsection’s second paragraph, plaintiff was entitled to amend her complaint within 35 days
from the date the trial court determined that DHS was a required party. We therefore reverse