Grady v. Illinois Department of Healthcare & Family Services,
[…] court considered which of the two agencies was responsible for the decision that both had
-4-
clearly approved. In this case, there is no question of which agency rendered the challenged
decision, and therefore the analysis used by the supreme court in Gillmore is inapposite.
Accordingly we need not consider which agency ultimately had the statutory power to address
plaintiff’s eligibility.1
¶ 18 Plaintiff also argues that her case should not have been dismissed because DHS was acting
as an agent of DHFS based upon an interagency delegation of power. See 735 ILCS 5/3-107(a)
(West 2014) (“No action for administrative review shall be dismissed for lack of jurisdiction
based upon the failure to name an *** agent ***, where the administrative agency *** has
been named as a defendant ***.”). However, this agency argument was not raised before the
trial court and is therefore forfeited. See Mabry v. Boler, 2012 IL App (1st) 111464, ¶ 15
(“Generally, arguments not raised before the circuit court are forfeited and cannot be raised for
the first time on appeal.”).