Grady v. Illinois Department of Healthcare & Family Services,
[…] review of an administrative eligibility decision under article V of the Illinois Public Aid Code
(305 ILCS 5/5-1 (West 2014)). Gillmore, 218 Ill. 2d at 314; see also 305 ILCS 5/11-8.7 (West
2014). Subsection 3-107(a) of the Administrative Review Law requires that “in any action to
review any final decision of an administrative agency, the administrative agency and all
persons, other than the plaintiff, who were parties of record to the proceedings before the
administrative agency shall be made defendants.” 735 ILCS 5/3-107(a) (West 2014).
¶ 12 Section 3-101 of the Administrative Review Law sets forth the applicable definitions. 735
ILCS 5/3-101 (West 2014). “Administrative agency” is defined as “a person, body of persons,
group, officer, board, bureau, commission or department (other than a court or judge) of the
State, or of any political subdivision of the State or municipal corporation in the State, having
-3-
power under law to make administrative decisions.” Id. The Administrative Review Law
defines an “administrative decision” as “any decision, order or determination of any
administrative agency rendered in a particular case, which affects the legal rights, duties or