Grady v. Illinois Department of Healthcare & Family Services,
[…] the Fourth District’s recent opinion in Mannheim, plaintiff argues that this court should reject
the opinion as wrongly decided. The State responds that Mannheim was correctly decided and
that the complaint could only be amended to add an agency defendant if the head of that
agency was originally named as a defendant.
¶ 20 Subsection 3-107(a) is comprised of three paragraphs. The first, previously discussed, sets
forth the parties that must be made defendants in an action for judicial review of an
administrative decision, as well as the method of service required. 735 ILCS 5/3-107(a) (West
2014). The second paragraph states:
“No action for administrative review shall be dismissed for lack of jurisdiction
based upon the failure to name an employee, agent, or member, who acted in his or her
official capacity, of an administrative agency, board, committee, or government entity,
where the administrative agency, board, committee, or government entity, has been
named as a defendant as provided in this Section. Naming the director or agency head,
in his or her official capacity, shall be deemed to include as defendant the
administrative agency, board, committee, or government entity that the named
defendants direct or head. No action for administrative review shall be dismissed for
lack of jurisdiction based upon the failure to name an administrative agency, board,
committee, or government entity, where the director or agency head, in his or her
official capacity, has been named as a defendant as provided in this Section.” Id.
Finally, the third paragraph, at issue in the case at bar, indicates:
“If, during the course of a review action, the court determines that an agency or a
party of record to the administrative proceedings was not made a defendant as required