IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] materials of the Pole Building are not up to Code, a detriment to the Defendant
himself and his family may result. But—unlike with the allegedly-illegal use of the
building, discussed below—the Plaintiffs have not attempted to substantiate any
claim of injury-in-fact.
In post-trial and supplemental briefing, the Plaintiffs fail to argue that they
have sustained an injury-in-fact with respect to Defendant’s violation of the Building
Code. They rely solely on what they argue is the General Assembly’s provision of
statutory standing here. The Plaintiffs point to 9 Del. C. § 6919(d) which provides:
[i]n case any building or structure is or is proposed to be erected,
constructed, reconstructed, altered, maintained or used, or any land is
or is proposed to be used in violation of this subchapter or of any
regulation or provision of any regulation or change thereof, enacted or
adopted by the county government under the authority granted by this
subchapter, the county government, the attorney thereof, or any owner
10
E.g., Walker v. City of Wilmington, 2014 WL 4407977, at *4 (Del. Ch. Sept. 5, 2014).
5
of real estate within the county in which such building, structure or land
is situated, may, in addition to other remedies provided by law, institute
injunction . . . or any other appropriate action . . . to prevent, enjoin,
abate or remove such unlawful erection, construction, reconstruction,
alteration, maintenance or use.11
This statutory language provides a private right of action with respect to violation of
regulations under the subchapter in which it appears—concerning the County Zoning
Code. The Plaintiffs appear to conflate a private right of action to enforce zoning