IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] Dutton, 1978 WL 22451
(Del. Ch. Dec. 20, 1978); Minquadale Civic Ass’n v. Kline, 212 A.2d 811 (Del. Ch. 1965); Nichols
v. State Coastal Zone Indus. Control Bd., 2013 WL 1092205 (Del. Super. Ct. Mar. 14, 2013);
Plumbers & Pipefitters Local Union 74 v. Gordon, 1999 WL 169413 (Del. Super. Ct. Mar. 17,
1999).
6
industry, residence, recreation, public activities, water supply
conservation, soil conservation or other similar purposes [outside
incorporated towns and cities].13
As our Supreme Court has noted, this language provides the County with the
authority to regulate zoning.14 Section 6919 provides a private right of action for
County property owners to seek to remedy acts “in violation . . . of any regulation .
. . enacted or adopted by the county government under the authority granted by this
subchapter.”15 The subchapter in question is Subchapter I of Chapter 69, pertaining
to zoning, and the grant of authority referenced is that quoted at length above,
delegating to the County the power to regulate aspects of zoning. It does not provide