This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] insufficient to support a stop. State v. Baumann, 759 N.W.2d 237, 240 (Minn. App. 2009),
review denied (Minn. Mar. 31, 2009).
The trooper testified that he stopped the car based on suspicion that Penn was
“following too close” and driving at a “speed faster than other traffic based on the
construction zone.” Minnesota Statutes section 169.18, subdivision 8(a), prohibits a driver
from “follow[ing] another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due
regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon and the conditions of the
highway”; and section 169.14, subdivision 1, prohibits drivers from “driv[ing] a vehicle on
a highway at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions.”
The district court found that the trooper heard squealing tires and then looked up to
see Penn’s truck “nearly rear-end” the vehicle in front of it. The freeway was reduced from
three lanes to a single westbound lane due to construction, the traffic was light at 4:45 a.m.,