In Re the Custody of N.O.K.; Jason Michael Krause, petitioner,
[…] findings on each factor. A careful review of each of father’s arguments and the record
indicates that the district court properly considered the best-interest factors. Each allegedly
erroneous best-interests finding is either directly supported by the record or involves a
credibility determination to which this court must defer. In sum, the district court did not
abuse its discretion in applying the best-interest factors.
V.
Father contends that “[t]he [district] court did not address the statutory rebuttable
presumption [of joint legal custody] under” Minn. Stat. § 518.17, subd. 1(b)(9) (Supp.
2015). “The court shall use a rebuttable presumption that upon request of either or both
parties, joint legal custody is in the best interests of the child.” Minn. Stat. § 518.17, subd.
1(b)(9). The district court found that the statutory presumption of joint legal custody had
been rebutted because “[t]he parties have a high level of animosity towards each other, they