J-A07021-16
[…] Regola's assertion of the attorney-client privilege
in the notes that he took at the direction of his attorney in the present
matter and his attorney in his criminal case. Although the attorney-client
privilege is derived from the common law, Yocabet, supra, it now is
codified for purpose of both civil and criminal matters. “In a civil matter,
counsel shall not be competent or permitted to testify to confidential
communications made to him by his client, nor shall the client be compelled
to disclose the same, unless in either case this privilege is waived upon the
trial by the client." 42 Pa.C.S. § 5928. Similarly: “In a criminal proceeding,
counsel shall not be competent or permitted to testify to confidential
communications made to him by his client, nor shall the client be compelled
to disclose the same, unless in either case this privilege is waived upon the
trial by the client." 42 Pa.C.S. § 5916.
In Yocabet, we reiterated, “The attorney-client privilege is intended to
foster candid communications between counsel and client, so that counsel
_29_
J-AO7021-16
may provide legal advice based upon the most complete information from
the client."