in Re Volkswagen Clean Diesel Litigation: Texas Clean Air Act Enforcement Actions
[…] The MDL pre-trial court denied the State’s motions and then granted the State permission to seek an interlocutory appeal of those orders in this Court under the CPRC’s interlocutory-appeals provision.3 2 See Tex. Gov’t Code § 74.162 (authorizing judicial panel on multi-district litigation to “transfer civil actions involving one or more common questions of fact pending in the same or different . . . courts . . . to any district court” if the transfer will “be for the convenience of the parties and witnesses” and “promote the just and efficient conduct of the actions”). 3 See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.