In re Volkswagen Clean Diesel Litigation:
[…] 19
Wyatt, 760 S.W.2d at 247.
20
See id. (“In determining whether an inherent interrelationship exists, courts should be
guided by the rule governing persons to be joined if feasible and the compulsory counterclaim rule.”
(citing Tex. R. Civ. P. 39, 97(a)). The cases here meet both rules because, as explained, the counties’
claims are, with the exception of the geographic restriction, identical to the State’s claims and
because the TCAA makes TCEQ (i.e., the State) a necessary and indispensable part to all local-
government suits. See Tex. Water Code § 7.353 (“In a suit brought by a local government under this
subchapter, the commission is a necessary and indispensable party.”).
6
punish the very same violations that the State could, using the same penalty and enforcement
mechanism set forth in the TCAA and including the State as a necessary party as required by
the TCAA.
In sum, the Travis County District Court acquired dominant jurisdiction over TCAA