AFFIRM in Part, REVERSE in Part, and RENDER; Opinion Filed November 7, 2016.
[…] remedy. See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 92.109(a), (b); Pulley, 198 S.W.3d at 427.
The first cause of action involves a landlord’s bad faith retention of the security deposit
and is established in section 92.109(a). See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 92.109(a); Pulley, 198
S.W.3d at 428. When a landlord is found liable under section 92.109(a), the tenant may recover
from the landlord: (1) an amount equal to the sum of $100; (2) three times the portion of the
security deposit wrongfully withheld; and (3) the tenant’s reasonable attorney’s fees in a suit to
5
Under section 92.107(a), the landlord “is not obligated to return a tenant’s security deposit or give the tenant a written description of
damages and charges until the tenant gives the landlord a written statement of the tenant’s forwarding address for the purpose of refunding the
security deposit.” TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 92.107(a) (West 2014); see also Pulley, 198 S.W.3d at 427.
6
We note that subchapter C employs various terms that appear to be synonymous to describe the obligation of a landlord to notify the