AFFIRM in Part, REVERSE in Part, and RENDER; Opinion Filed November 7, 2016.
[…] See also Sauty, 2014 WL 3828210, at *6 n.3.
–7–
recover the security deposit. TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 92.109(a); Pulley, 198 S.W.3d at 428. To
prevail under this cause of action, the tenant must prove the landlord: (1) acted in bad faith; and
(2) retained the security deposit in violation of chapter 92, subchapter C of the property code.
Pulley, 198 S.W.3d at 428; Sauty, 2014 WL 3828210, at *5.
The premise of the second cause of action is the landlord’s bad faith failure to account for
the security deposit. See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 92.109(b); Pulley, 198 S.W.3d at 428. A
landlord who in bad faith does not provide the tenant with a written description and itemized list
of damages and charges in violation of chapter 92, subchapter C of the property code “forfeits
the right to withhold any portion of the security deposit or to bring suit against the tenant for
damages to the premises” and is liable for the tenant’s reasonable attorney’s fees in a suit to
recover the security deposit. TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 92.109(b); Pulley, 198 S.W.3d at 428;
Ackerman v. Little, 679 S.W.2d 70, 73 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1984, no writ); see also Lost Creek
Ventures, LLC v.