[Cite as State v. Shirk, 2016-Ohio-7692.]
[…] requirement at sentencing. Shirk argues that because the trial court neglected to conduct a
separate analysis as to his ability-to-pay counsel fees, the case should be remanded to
complete this required analysis.
{¶ 8} R.C. 2947.23 requires a trial court to impose the costs of prosecution against
all convicted defendants, and render a judgment against the defendant for such costs,
regardless if that defendant is indigent. Court-appointed counsel fees are not court costs
and shall be paid by the county. R.C. 2941.51(D). However, R.C. 2941.51(D) also states: “If
the person represented has, or reasonably may be expected to have, the means to meet
some part of the cost of the services rendered to the person, the person shall pay the county
an amount that the person reasonably can be expected to pay.” Thus, a defendant may be
required to repay court-appointed counsel fees, but only to the extent deemed reasonable if
-4-
the defendant has a present or future ability to pay.
{¶ 9} This court has held court-appointed counsel fees are not directly enforceable