DENNIS L. HADLEY (DECEASED) by )
[…] conditions, driving in a careless and imprudent manner and failing to obey traffic control
4
Under Employer’s labor agreement with the union to which Decedent belonged, Employer was required
to offer an available load to its drivers in order of seniority. Decedent was Employer’s fourth most senior
driver. Inclement weather also interfered with the work available to Employer’s drivers.
8
devices. The underlying complaint to the careless and imprudent driving and traffic
control devices was that it claims Claimant was speeding.
First, we must note that the first sentence of section 287.120 provides that:
“Every employer subject to the provisions of this chapter shall be liable,
irrespective of negligence, to furnish compensation under the provisions of this
chapter for . . . death of the employee by accident . . . arising out of and in the course of
the employee’s employment.” Missouri courts have long held that in workers’
compensation cases, negligence is immaterial, and the accident for which compensation
is sought may be with or without human fault. Vogt v. Ford Motor Co., 138 S.W.2d 684,
687-88 (Mo.App. St.L.D. 1940).