DENNIS L. HADLEY (DECEASED) by )
[…] in finding section 287.250.4 applied in determining” Decedent’s average weekly earnings
because (1) Decedent’s average weekly earnings “had to be determined using” solely
section 287.240(2), (2), alternatively, Decedent’s average weekly earnings “must be
determined by using section 287.250.1(4),” or (3), alternatively, “Claimant failed to make
4
a showing of exceptional facts, as is necessary for application of section 287.250.4.” We
reject Employer’s arguments.2
First Point – Primary Argument
Employer’s primary argument ignores the plain language of section 287.240(2)
and long standing judicial precedent. Section 287.240(2) in relevant part provides:
The employer shall also pay to the total dependents of the employee a
death benefit based on the employee's average weekly earnings during the
year immediately preceding the injury that results in the death of the
employee, as provided in section 287.250. The amount of compensation
for death, which shall be paid in installments in the same manner that
compensation is required to be paid under this chapter, shall be computed
as follows:
....
(d) If the injury which caused the death occurred on or after August 28,
1991, the weekly compensation shall be an amount equal to sixty-six and
two-thirds percent of the injured employee's average weekly earnings as of
the date of the injury; provided that the weekly compensation paid under
this paragraph shall not exceed an amount equal to one hundred five
percent of the state average weekly wage . . . [.]
The language of the statute clearly states that the employer shall pay “a death benefit
based on the employee’s average weekly earnings during the year immediately preceding
the injury . . ., as provided in section 287.250.” Long standing judicial precedent
confirms the plain meaning of this language – i.e., that a decedent’s average weekly
earnings for purposes of determining the decedent’s dependents’ death benefit is
calculated according to section 287.250. Nielsen v. Max One Corporation, 98 S.W.3d