petitioner and the child victims in this case by their initials. See also State v. Edward Charles
[…] West Virginia Constitution and W. Va. R. Crim. P. 7(c)(1) if it
(1) states the elements of the offense charged; (2) puts a
defendant on fair notice of the charge against which he or she
must defend; and (3) enables a defendant to assert an acquittal
or conviction in order to prevent being placed twice in
jeopardy.’ Syl. Pt. 6, State v. Wallace, 205 W. Va. 155, 517
S.E.2d 20 (1999).” Syl. Pt. 5, State v. Haines, 221 W. Va. 235,
654 S.E.2d 359 (2007).”
Dilworth, 230 W. Va. at 449, 739 S.E.2d at 644, Syl. Pts. 3 and 4.
The statute at issue is West Virginia Code § 61-8D-5(a), which provides, in relevant
part:
If any parent, guardian or custodian of or other person in a
position of trust in relation to a child under his or her care,
custody or control, shall engage in or attempt to engage in
sexual exploitation of, or in sexual intercourse, sexual intrusion
or sexual contact with, a child under his or her care, custody or
control, . . . then such parent, guardian, custodian or person in
a position of trust shall be guilty of a felony and, upon
conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned in a correctional facility
not less than ten nor more than twenty years. . . .
(Emphasis added).
9
We have held that an attempt to commit a crime requires both criminal intent to
commit the underlying crime and an overt act toward the commission of that crime. See
Burd, 187 W. Va. at 415, 419 S.E.2d at 676, Syl. Pt. 1.16 Thus, in this case, there must be an