STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] thing material to the claim.
1
Amended on other grounds 441 Mich 1201 (1992).
-3-
(d) Assists, abets, solicits, or conspires with another to prepare or make
any oral or written statement including computer-generated documents that is
intended to be presented to or by any insurer in connection with, or in support of,
any claim for payment or other benefit pursuant to an insurance policy, knowing
that the statement contains any false information concerning any fact or thing
material to the claim.
“Statement,” as defined by MCL 500.4501(i), “includes, but is not limited to, any notice
statement, proof of loss, bill of lading, receipt for payment, invoice, account, estimate of property
damages, bill for services, claim form, diagnosis, prescription, hospital or doctor record, X-rays,
test result, or other evidence of loss, injury, or expense.”
The Insurance Code, MCL 500.100 et seq., does not define “conspiracy.” See MCL
500.115 (providing general definitions for the act), MCL 500.116 (same), and MCL 500.4501
(providing definitions for Chapter 45, Insurance Fraud). There is, also, no definition in the