STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] The prosecution “is not obligated to disprove every reasonable theory consistent with innocence
to discharge its responsibility; it need only convince the jury ‘in the face of whatever
contradictory evidence the defendant may provide.’ ” People v Nowack, 462 Mich 392, 400; 614
NW2d 78 (2000), quoting People v Konrad, 449 Mich 263, 273 n 6; 536 NW2d 517 (1995).
A person is guilty of conspiracy to commit insurance fraud where that person “enters into
an agreement or conspiracy to commit a fraudulent insurance act under [MCL 500.4503].” MCL
500.4511(2). MCL 500.4503 states in relevant part as follows:
A fraudulent insurance act includes, but is not limited to, acts or omissions
committed by any person who knowingly, and with an intent to injure, defraud, or
deceive:
* * *
(c) Presents or causes to be presented to or by any insurer, any oral or
written statement including computer-generated information as part of, or in
support of, a claim for payment or other benefit pursuant to an insurance policy,
knowing that the statement contains false information concerning any fact or
thing material to the claim.
1
Amended on other grounds 441 Mich 1201 (1992).
-3-
(d) Assists, abets, solicits, or conspires with another to prepare or make
any oral or written statement including computer-generated documents that is
intended to be presented to or by any insurer in connection with, or in support of,
any claim for payment or other benefit pursuant to an insurance policy, knowing
that the statement contains any false information concerning any fact or thing
material to the claim.
“Statement,” as defined by MCL 500.4501(i), “includes, but is not limited to, any notice
statement, proof of loss, bill of lading, receipt for payment, invoice, account, estimate of property
damages, bill for services, claim form, diagnosis, prescription, hospital or doctor record, X-rays,