L. Wallace v. UCBR
[…] Ductmate Indus., Inc. v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review, 949 A.2d 338 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2008). Unchallenged findings are conclusive on appeal. Munski v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review, 29 A.3d 133 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2011). We are bound by the Board's findings so long as the record, taken as a whole, contains substantial evidence to support them. Taylor v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review, 378 A.2d 829 (Pa. 1977); Ductmate. Further, Section 501(e) of the Law provides, in relevant part: Unless the claimant ... files an appeal with the board, from the determination contained in any notice required to be furnished by the department ... within fifteen calendar days after such notice was delivered to him personally, or was mailed to his last known post office address, and applies for a hearing, such determination of the department, with respect to the particular facts set forth in such notice, shall be final and compensation shall be ... denied in accordance therewith. 43 P.S. §821(e). “The requirement that an appeal be filed within 15 days is jurisdictional, precluding either the Board or a referee from further considering the matter.” Gannett Satellite Info. Sys., Inc. v. Unemployment Comp.