Fraire v. Belen Consolidated Schools
[…] T.H. 17 McElvain Oil & Gas Ltd. P’ship v. Benson-Montin-Greer Drilling Corp., 2015- 18 NMCA-004, ¶ 19, 340 P.3d 1277, cert. granted, 2014-NMCERT-012, 344 P.3d 988. 19 We will affirm an order granting summary judgment only if the evidence in the 4 1 record, viewed in this light, “show[s] that there is no genuine issue as to any material 2 fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.” Rule 1- 3 056(C) NMRA. 4 B. Genuine Issues of Fact Preclude Summary Judgment on Plaintiff’s 5 Negligence Claim Against the School District 6 {6} Section 41-4-4(A) of the TCA provides that “[a] governmental entity and any 7 public employee while acting within the scope of duty are granted immunity from 8 liability for any tort except as waived by . . . Sections 41-4-5 through 41-4-12[.]” The 9 primary issue in this appeal is whether the injuries suffered by Plaintiff at the hands 10 of East fall within the TCA’s waiver of immunity for “damages . . . caused by the 11 negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the 12 operation or maintenance