In re CALVIN S., a Person Coming B265382
[…] provides that such punishment may include “[c]ommitment of the
minor to a local detention or treatment facility, such as a juvenile
hall, camp, or ranch.” (See In re Robert M. (2013) 215
Cal.App.4th 1178, 1184 [Welfare and Institutions Code “[s]ection
202, subdivision (e)(4), authorizes the court to commit a ward to
juvenile hall”].) In addition, Welfare and Institutions Code
section 727, subdivision (a)(1), provides that the juvenile court
“may make any reasonable orders for the care, supervision,
custody, conduct, maintenance, and support of” a minor adjudged
a ward of the court under section 602. (See also Welf. & Inst.
Code, § 730, subd. (a) [when a minor is adjudged a ward of the
court under section 602, the court may, among other options,
“order any of the types of treatment referred to in Section 727”];
In re Robert M., at p. 1185.)
We agree with Calvin and the Attorney General that
Welfare and Institutions Code section 730, subdivision (a), did
not preclude the juvenile court from committing Calvin to
juvenile hall.1 That statute provides: “When a minor is adjudged