In re J.D. CA6
[…] Code, § 186.22, subd. (b)(1)(C)) and, in the commission of the offense, he or another principal intentionally and personally discharged a firearm (Pen. Code, § 123022.53, subds. (c) & (e)(1)). Attempted murder is a section 707, subdivision (b), offense. (See § 707, subd. (b)(12).) Minor had previously admitted a prior petition's allegations that, on or about May 15, 2013, he committed four specified offenses, none of which were section 707, subdivision (b), offenses. Thus, the attempted murder was not minor's most recent offense. Section 733 provides in pertinent part: "A ward of the juvenile court who meets any condition described below shall not be committed to the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, Division of Juvenile Facilities: . . . [¶] (c) The ward has been or is adjudged a ward of the court pursuant to Section 602, and the most recent offense alleged in any petition and admitted or found to be true by the court is not described in subdivision (b) of Section 707 or subdivision (c) of Section 290.008 of the Penal Code" (hereinafter section 733(c)).