11/15/2016
[…] petitioner alleges newly discovered evidence “which establishes that the petitioner did
not commit the underlying offense.” Adgerson v. State, 2007 MT 336, ¶ 12, 340 Mont.
242, 174 P.3d 475.
¶7 In this case, Johnson admits that he relied exclusively on the trial record to support
his PCR petition, but contends that the issues he raises were not previously evident from
the trial transcript. We disagree. Johnson was afforded the opportunity for a direct
appeal and previously raised three alleged errors in this Court, based on the same trial
2
Section 46-21-201(1)(a), MCA, requires the court to conduct an initial review of a PCR
petition and provides that “[f]ollowing its review of the responsive pleading, the court may
dismiss the petition as a matter of law for failure to state a claim for relief . . . .”
3
record he relies upon here. The trial record does not provide any new legal or factual
issues that could not have been reasonably discovered and raised in the petitioner’s direct
appeal. As such, we conclude that the District Court did not err in finding that each of