State Of Washington, V Charles Tewee
[…] Consequently, we hold that the sentencing court did not err in determining that Tewee was on community custody when he committed the current offense because he was serving a portion of his sentence as a gross misdemeanor probationer in the community, subject to the controls placed on his movement and activities by the Department of Corrections. Former RCW 9.94A.030(31) (2009) (defining “offender”); former RCW 9.94A.030(5) (2008) (defining “community custody”). 6 RCW 10.01.040 similarly supports this conclusion. It provides, “Whenever any criminal or penal statute shall be amended or repealed, all offenses committed . . . while it was in force shall be punished or enforced as if it were in force, notwithstanding such amendment or repeal, unless a contrary intention is expressly declared in the amendatory or repealing act.” RCW 10.01.040. In the statutes at issue here, no contrary intention is expressly declared in the amendatory or repealing language. 7 No. 46159-5-II The sentencing court added one point to Tewee’s offender score because it concluded Tewee was under community custody at the time he committed the