State Of Washington, V Charles Tewee
[…] Former RCW 9.94A.030(5) (Laws OF 2008, ch. 276, § 309) (effective June 12, 2008). Current RCW 9.94A.030(5) states: “‘Community custody’ means that portion of an offender’s sentence of confinement in lieu of earned release time or imposed as part of a sentence under this chapter and served in the community subject to controls placed on the offender’s movement and activities by the department.” 5 No. 46159-5-II Former RCW 9.94A.030(31) (LAWS OF 2009, ch. 375, § 4).5 Thus, the tension between these two definitions for the purposes of this appeal is that after Tewee was sentenced on his two gross misdemeanor convictions, but before he was sentenced on his current conviction, the