State Of Washington, V Charles Tewee
[…] Therefore, because he was not an “offender” on community custody, the sentencing court erred in adding an extra point to his offender score. We disagree. A. LEGAL PRINCIPLES AND STATUTORY DEVELOPMENTS DEFINING “OFFENDER” The Sentencing Reform Act (SRA), chapter 9.94A RCW, governs the sentences imposed by sentencing courts. State v. Coombes, 191 Wn. App. 241, 250, 361 P.3d 270 (2015), review denied, 185 Wn.2d 1020 (2016). Any sentence imposed pursuant to the SRA must be in accordance with the law that is in effect at the time when the current offense was committed. RCW 9.94A.345 (“Any sentence imposed under this chapter shall be determined in accordance with the law in effect when the current offense was committed”)2; Coombes, 191 Wn.